Ford Money Dark blue billboard

Privacy Policy

Ford Money - Internet privacy policy


This Website Privacy Policy describes how Ford Money uses the information collected about you (your “personal information”) when you visit this website (the “Website”).

Ford Money respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. Any personal information collected about you will firstly be used to fulfil any service you might request and secondly to improve how we as a company serve you.

The way in which information about you is held, used and disclosed is described within our Customer Agreement.
 

About us


Ford Money is a data controller. If you wish to contact us please do so using one of the following methods:

Write to us at:

Ford Money
PO Box 871
Wallsend
NE28 5BT

Call us on:

0345 266 1231

Email us at:

help@fordmoney.co.uk

Alternatively, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpeurope@ford.com.

What information we will use


Ford Money collects personal information from the Website;

  • when you fill in forms (for example when you apply for a Ford Money account);  and 
  • automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy

 

How we use your information


We will use the personal information we collect from the Website to;

  • Fulfil your requests (for example to create a Ford Money account);
  • Manage our business and our relationship with you;
  • Deal with your enquiries;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to prevent and detect crime and fraud; and
  • Understand how the Website is used so we can improve it.

 

We may combine and analyse your personal information to;

  • Help us develop and improve our products and services;
  • understand our customers better;
  • manage and improve our relationship with you.

 

Who we share your information with


Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Ford Money, its affiliated or associated companies, its agencies, or licensees, and other companies with which Ford Money has arranged services for your benefit and any assignees, transferees or replacements of the aforementioned parties.

We may hold your information in both paper form and on our IT systems. The information that we hold about you may also be transferred to Ford Motor Company and Ford Motor Credit Company who are based in the USA. Any such transfers will be made for the purpose of processing, business administration, IT support, statistical analysis and management reporting. We’ll put in place measures to ensure that your data is protected and treated in accordance with the law, and subject to appropriate safeguards. If you’d like further information on these safeguards please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpeurope@ford.com.

Your rights


Individuals have certain rights under privacy legislation.  A summary of your rights is set out below;

The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information, and certain other information.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and may enable you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for it to be kept.  This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, an organisation can still store your information, but may not use it further.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances.

The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances.  In particular, the right to object to the processing of their personal data based on the legitimate interests of an entity or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

For more information on your rights or to make a request as set out above please visit https://www.fordmoney.co.uk/privacy-policy or apply in writing to:

Ford Money
PO Box 871
Wallsend
NE28 5BT

Questions and complaints


If you have any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data, you can contact us in writing at the address above or email Ford Money’s data protection officer at dpeurope@ford.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulator of data privacy law. This could be the relevant regulator in the country in which you live or work or where an alleged infringement of data privacy law has occurred. In the UK, the relevant regulator is the Information Commissioner and they can be contacted if you believe that Ford Money’s use of your personal data is not compliant with applicable law and regulation. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

How long we keep your information


Ford Money will not retain the information collected about you when you visit this website for longer than is required.

Changes to this statement


Ford Money may modify this statement and notify you of any substantial or material changes. We’ll communicate this by providing you with a prominent notice on the Website or by contacting you directly. If you don’t agree with these changes, please discontinue using this Website.