Ford Money Dark blue billboard

Privacy Policy

Ford Money - Internet and App privacy policy


This Website and App Privacy Policy describes how Ford Money uses the information collected about you (your “personal information”) when you visit the Ford Money Website (“Website”) and/ or associated Ford Money App (“App”).

Ford Money respects the privacy of every individual who visits our Website and App. Any personal information collected about you will firstly be used to fulfil any service you might request and secondly to improve how we as a company serve you.

The way in which information about you is held, used and disclosed is described within our
Customer Agreement.
 

About us


Ford Money is a data controller. If you wish to contact us please do so using one of the following methods:

Write to us at:

Ford Money
PO Box 871
Wallsend
NE28 5BT

Call us on:

Email us at:

Alternatively, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpeurope@ford.com.

What information will we use?


Ford Money collects personal information from the Website and App;

  • when you create an account
  • when you fill in forms (for example when you apply for a Ford Money account); and
  • automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

 

How do we use your information?


We’ll use the personal information we collect from the Website and App to;

  • Fulfil your requests (for example to create a Ford Money account);
  • Manage our business and our relationship with you;
  • Deal with your enquiries;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to prevent and detect crime and fraud; and
  • Understand how the Website and App is used so we can improve it.

 

We may combine and analyse your personal information to;

  • Help us develop and improve our products and services;
  • Understand our customers better;
  • Manage and improve our relationship with you.

 

Who we share your information with


Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Ford Money, its affiliated or associated companies, its agencies, or licensees, and other companies with which Ford Money has arranged services for your benefit and any assignees, transferees or replacements of the above referred parties.

We may hold your information in both paper form and on our IT systems. The information that we hold about you may also be transferred to Ford Motor Company and Ford Motor Credit Company who are based in the USA. Any such transfers will be made for the purpose of processing, business administration, IT support, statistical analysis and management reporting. We’ll put in place measures to ensure that your data is protected and treated in accordance with the law, and subject to appropriate safeguards. If you’d like further information on these safeguards please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpeurope@ford.com.

Your Rights


Individuals have certain rights under privacy legislation.  A summary of your rights is set out below;

1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information, and certain other information.

2. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

3. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and may enable you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for it to be kept.  This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

4. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, an organisation can still store your information, but may not use it further.

5. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances.

6. The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interests of an entity or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances. 

For more information on your rights or to make a request as set out above please call 0345 266 1231 or apply in writing to:

RTUB-AAXH-UHKE
Ford Money
PO Box 871
Wallsend
NE28 5BT


Questions and complaints


If you have any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data, you can contact us in writing at the address above or email Ford Money’s data protection officer at dpeurope@ford.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulator of data privacy law. This could be the relevant regulator in the country in which you live or work or where an alleged infringement of data privacy law has occurred. In the UK, the relevant regulator is the Information Commissioner and they can be contacted if you believe that Ford Money’s use of your personal data is not compliant with applicable law and regulation. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

How long we keep your information


Ford Money will not retain the information collected about you when you visit the Website or App for longer than is required.

Other websites and social networking
 

The Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

The Website also provide you with the ability to share or follow information about Ford, Ford's website or the products and/or services available through it by means of a functionality (e.g. using "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).  We provide this functionality to stimulate interest in our sites and Ford and to allow you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations with your contacts. However, you should be aware that when you share personal information on a social network, that information may be collected and made publicly available by the social network provider, including through Internet search engines.  The operators of the social networks process personal data as a data controller in accordance with their own privacy policy.  You should always carefully read the privacy policy of any website or social network you visit or use to share information to understand their privacy practices.

The links may be updated from time to time by the operators. We make every effort to keep the links up to date, but you can also find the privacy policy directly through the operator.

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram - https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacy
YouTube - https://policies.google.com/privacy
Pinterest - https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

Facebook products

Facebook provides us with anonymized statistics and insights for our Facebook page, which help us to understand the types of actions that people take on our Page (so-called “Page Insights”). These Page Insights are created based on specific information about individuals who have visited our Page. Personal data is collected through cookies. These are small packets of data, usually comprising letters and numbers, that are stored by your browser when you visit the Facebook Page. We shall not be able to personally identify you or associate you with your account. On account of this there is a joint responsibility between Facebook and us regarding the collection and transfer of your data to Facebook Ireland. Analysing the anonymised Insights data serves our legitimate interest to optimise the range of services on the Facebook Page and to evaluate the types of actions being taken on our Facebook Page and to improve our Page based on these findings. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Facebook is solely responsible under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the subsequent data processing after transmission, including information obligations, data subject rights and data security. We have entered into a joint controller agreement with Facebook Ireland which determines the respective responsibilities for compliance with the requirements of the GDPR Insofar as Facebook and us are joint controllers in accordance with GDPR the corresponding agreement shall apply:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

You can find information on the processing of your personal data by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. There you will also find further information about the legal basis of data processing by Facebook and how you can assert your rights as a data subject against Facebook. The information in this privacy policy applies to data processing by us.

Google reCAPTCHA tool

On certain sections of this site, visitors may be directed to use the Google reCAPTCHA tool so that an integrity check can be performed to ensure a bot is not using certain site functionality.  

Google collects hardware and software information, such as device and application data, in order to perform the integrity checks.  Google is independently owned and operated, and data collected by Google is subject to its privacy policy.  We encourage you to review the Google privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy.html and Google’s How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/) so that you can understand how the data is collected, used and shared.

Changes to this statement


Ford Money may modify this statement and notify you of any substantial or material changes. We’ll communicate this by providing you with a prominent notice on the Website and App or by contacting you directly. If you don’t agree with these changes, please discontinue using the Website and App.

Top